Incident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-GNAA, Tuesday 26 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Cowling Contact Airways
Registration: C-GNAA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Edmonton, Alberta, 50 NM N -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech King Air 100 was on a night instrument flight rules (IFR) medevac flight from Fort McMurray to the Edmonton Municipal Airport, Alberta. On descent through 18,000 feet, at approximately 200 knots indicated air speed (IAS), the aircraft yawed and began to vibrate excessively. The flight crew observed that the upper aft section of the left engine cowling was detached and lodged against the leading edge of the left wing, outboard of the engine. They declared an emergency, continued the descent at 150 knots IAS, and landed without further incident or injury. The detached cowl fell to the runway during the landing roll. Subsequent visual examination of the empennage determined that the outboard 22 inches of the left elevator had also departed from the aircraft before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95W0180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB