Incident Cessna 550 Citation II C-FJCZ, Friday 6 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Transport Canada
Registration: C-FJCZ
MSN: 550-0700
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rouyn-Noranda Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550, registration C-FJCZ, serial number 550-0700, took off at 1745 eastern standard time for an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Rouyn-Noranda Airport, Quebec to Montréal/Dorval International Airport, with two pilots and one passenger on board. The aircraft was cleared to climb to an altitude of 5000 feet above sea level (asl). When the aircraft levelled off at 5000 feet asl, the captain noticed smoke entering the cabin. The crew advised air traffic control, declared an emergency, and requested clearance to return to Rouyn-Noranda. The crew landed without further incident on Runway 08 at Rouyn-Noranda Airport and taxied to the terminal, where the two pilots and passenger evacuated the aircraft. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00Q0141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2023 C-FJCZ Government of Canada, Department Of Transport 0 NW of Halifax, NS non