Incident Boeing 767-223 N316AA, Monday 12 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N316AA
MSN: 22318/111
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Sydney, Nova Scotia, 44 nm NE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LGA
Destination airport:ZRH
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 767 aircraft was in cruise flight from La Guardia Airport, New York, to Zurich, Switzerland, at flight level 370 when the crew smelled electrical smoke in the cockpit. As they donned their oxygen masks and smoke goggles, thick acrid smoke suddenly poured from behind the glareshield on the first officer's side. The smoke was accompanied by a very hot heat centre that had the appearance of an "arc welder" and by a forward equipment overheat warning. The crew declared an emergency and asked Moncton Centre the location of the nearest airport. Moncton Centre advised the crew of the location of Sydney airport; the crew initiated an emergency descent and advised the in-charge flight attendant to prepare the cabin for landing. They later informed the in-charge that they did not anticipate an emergency evacuation since, after the initial big puff of smoke, there did not appear to be any more smoke entering the cockpit. The aircraft landed at the Sydney airport without incident, with emergency response services (ERS) in position, 23 minutes after the smell of smoke was first detected. The aircraft was brought to a stop on the runway and, after ERS determined that there was no fire, the aircraft was taxied to the ramp where the passengers safely deplaned through the main cabin door in an orderly manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96A0146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB