| Date: | Thursday 8 September 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Found FBA-2C2 Bush Hawk-XP |
| Owner/operator: | Georgian Bay Airways |
| Registration: | C-GYWK |
| MSN: | 41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Parry Sound, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Georgian Bay Airways Found FBA-2C2 Bush Hawk-XP (registration C-GYWK, serial number 41) was departing from the company's floatplane base in Parry Sound, Ontario, on a planned 32-nautical-mile flight to a remote cabin with 2 passengers and supplies on board. The first take-off attempt was rejected, as it was taking too long to become airborne. On the second attempt, the aircraft became airborne in approximately 4200 feet. Following liftoff, and to avoid approaching higher terrain, the pilot began a left turn towards lower ground. Shortly after beginning the turn, the left wing and nose quickly dropped, and the aircraft impacted the water. The pilot and passengers rapidly egressed from the aircraft with minor injuries. Several boats, which arrived on scene within a few minutes, assisted them. The on-board 406-megahertz emergency locator transmitter functioned as designed. The accident occurred during daylight hours, at approximately 1047 Eastern Daylight Time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A11O0166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB