| Date: | Friday 27 May 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Provincial Airlines Limited |
| Registration: | C-GZKH |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Destination airport: | Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF/CYDF) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A de Havilland DHC-8-100 (Dash 8) aircraft (registration C-GZKH, serial number 117) operated by Provincial Airlines Limited was a passenger revenue flight from St. John's to Deer Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador, with 36 passengers and 3 crew on board. During the climb-out from St. John's, the indicated airspeed gradually decreased to the point that the aircraft entered an aerodynamic stall. The aircraft descended rapidly, out of control, losing 4200 feet before recovery was effected approximately 40 seconds later. The incident occurred during daylight hours in instrument meteorological conditions. There were no injuries and the aircraft was not damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05A0059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB Aviation Investigation Report A05A0059