| Date: | Tuesday 15 March 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Edmonton Flying Club |
| Registration: | C-GWZE |
| MSN: | 205-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Villeneuve, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a touch-and-go landing on runway 26, the Bellanca Decathlon entered a climbing right turn to avoid a Cessna 172 on final for runway 16. At an altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level, the aircraft banked steeply to the right, and pitched nose down. The aircraft was substantially damaged after it struck the ground; however, the two occupants were not injured. The Board determined that, while attempting a low altitude climbing turn, the pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed, and the aircraft stalled. There was insufficient altitude available to effect a full stall recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94W0032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB