Incident Sikorsky S-76A C-GHJL, Wednesday 17 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Helijet Airways
Registration: C-GHJL
MSN: 760214
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sikorsky S-76A helicopter, serial number 760214, departed Vancouver Harbor helipad at about 1238 Pacific daylight time (PDT) with two pilots and eight passengers on board for a flight to the Vancouver International Airport. When the pilot decelerated for landing, he experienced a high-frequency vibration in the collective pitch lever. He continued the approach using the minimum power required and noted that the intensity of the vibrations was reduced. During the final phase of the approach, the pilot noticed low intensity vibrations in the tail rotor pedals. He carried out a no-hover landing and taxied to the hangar without further incident. There were no injuries or damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98P0156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB