Incident Hughes 369D C-GPDH, Tuesday 10 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-GPDH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Messalinka Camp, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the Hughes 369D helicopter developed a severe tail rotor vibration. The pilot immediately began a descent to position the aircraft for a precautionary landing. At about 75 feet above the ground, the tail rotor assembly fell off, causing the helicopter to suddenly pitch nose down and yaw to the right. The pilot entered an autorotation and landed without injury or further damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94P0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB