ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34930
Last updated: 19 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-1995 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N714AS |
C/n / msn: | 15079032 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Port Arthur, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Braithwaite, LA (LA75) |
Destination airport: | Castroville, TX (T89) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot programmed a detailed flight log for his intended cross-country flight along the gulf coast. A weather briefing was obtained, and the weather for the route of flight remained VMC. The airplane departed at approximately 1530. Concerned relatives reported the airplane missing after it failed to arrive at its proposed refueling stop. A search was coordinated and conducted by the Civil Air Patrol. The body of the pilot washed ashore 7 days after his departure. The autopsy concluded that the cause of death was drowning in the ocean. No trace of the remains of the airplane were found. The airplane was presumed to have been destroyed. CAUSE: Undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04711