Tailstrike Incident Boeing 757-28A C-FXOO, Wednesday 14 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A
Owner/operator:Canada 3000 Airlines
Registration: C-FXOO
MSN: 25621/457
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Acapulco -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Acapulco
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with a crew of 9 and 167 passengers on board, was on an international charter from Toronto, Canada, to Acapulco, Mexico. Following a visual approach to runway 28 at Acapulco, a tailstrike occurred on landing. There were no injuries and only minor damage occurred to the aircraft.
The Board determined that the flight crew had not retracted the speed brakes prior to landing, which resulted in a tailstrike. Contributing to the occurrence were actions which deviated from company standard operating procedures and the aircraft flight manual, ineffective crew resource management, and incomplete check-list procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94F0048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB