Runway excursion Serious incident Canadair CRJ-100ER C-FRIL, Monday 8 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1996
Time:c. 22:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FRIL
MSN: 7051
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fredericton International Airport, NB (YFC/CYFC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Fredericton International Airport, NB (YFC/CYFC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Canadair Regional Jet landed on runway 15 at Fredericton, New Brunswick, at 2229 Atlantic daylight saving time (ADT). During the after-landing roll, at low speed, the aircraft yawed left and exited the runway about 5,500 feet beyond the threshold. The aircraft came to a stop when its nose gear sunk into the soft ground adjacent to the runway surface. There were no injuries to the crew or passengers and there was no damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96A0050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/43603 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2007 C-FRIL Air Canada Jazz 0 Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) w/o

Location