Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 C-FTMG, Saturday 5 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FTMG
MSN: 47340/403
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Regina, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 was departing Regina, Saskatchewan, on a scheduled flight to Calgary, Alberta, with 63 passengers and a crew of five on board. During the take-off run, the pilots heard several muffled bangs and felt significant airframe vibration. They rejected the take-off and brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway. The passengers were evacuated with no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left engine, cowlings, and the engine support pylon, and the two right main landing gear tires were blown. The Board determined that a crack had developed in the left engine combustion chamber outer case (CCOC) through fatigue and intergranular fracture modes. The CCOC ruptured during the take-off run and the engine immediately lost power. The crack was not discovered during maintenance inspections because of a misinterpretation of an airworthiness directive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94C0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB