| Date: | Thursday 25 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Labrador Airways |
| Registration: | C-GLHO |
| MSN: | UE-266 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 38 NM ESE of Stephenville, Newfoundland and Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Labrador Flight 8300, a Beech 1900D, serial number UE266, was en route from Stephenville, Newfoundland, to St. John's, Newfoundland, when the right cabin emergency exit window failed. The flight crew completed a rapid descent, requested and received a clearance to return to Stephenville, and declared an emergency. The aircraft landed at 0900 Newfoundland daylight time, without further incident. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A02A0046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 January 2003 |
C-GLHO |
Labrador Airways |
|
St. John's International Airport, Newfoundland and Labrador |
 |
|
| 10 December 2011 |
C-GLHO |
Exploits Valley Air Services |
0 |
Goose Bay, |
 |
non |