| Date: | Friday 28 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225 Adv. (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-GCJB |
| MSN: | 21855/1535 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Greater Moncton International Airport, Moncton, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Moncton, New Brunswick |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cargojet Airways Flight 620, a Boeing 727-225 freighter (registration C-GCJB, serial number 21855) was a night cargo flight from Hamilton, Ontario, to Moncton, New Brunswick. The first officer was performing the pilot flying (PF) duties, and the captain was conducting a line check on the first officer. The en route portion of the flight to Moncton was uneventful. On arrival at Moncton, the flight crew conducted two unsuccessful approaches in darkness and poor weather conditions before landing on the third approach.
A post-flight inspection of the aircraft in Moncton found visible damage on the left wing. The tip of the left outboard leading edge flap and the outboard trailing edge flap ìcanoeî were abraded.
The damage was consistent with a slight contact with the runway. Available information indicates that the wing scrape occurred at 0241 Atlantic daylight time during the rejected landing after the second approach. The aircraft was at a pitch angle of five degrees nose up, 14 degrees of left bank, and a derived aircraft height above ground of approximately 26 feet. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A04A0057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB