Accident Cessna R172K N758SK, Saturday 2 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1982
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N758SK
MSN: R1723322
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hearne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hearne, TX (T72)
Destination airport:Hearne, TX (T72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF, FOG WAS NOTED AT THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 100 TO 200 FT AND THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT TRIED TO CONTACT THE FSS BY TELEPHONE; HOWEVER, ONLY A PAY TELEPHONE WAS AVAILABLE AT THE AIRPORT. THE PAY PHONE WAS OUT OF ORDER AND COULD ONLY BE USED FOR INCOMING CALLS. ALSO, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT THE FSS BY RADIO WHILE ON THE GROUND. HE THEN STATED HIS INTENTION TO TAKEOFF AND CHECK THE WEATHER WHILE AIRBORNE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF AND THEN DISAPPEAR AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. OTHER WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD A LOW FLYING AIRCRAFT AND A PROBABLE FLIGHT PATH WAS ESTABLISHED AROUND THE AIRPORT. TWO WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY STOPPED HEARING THE ENGINE BEFORE THEY HEARD THE IMPACT. THE PLANE CRASHED NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION INCLUDED AN ENGINE TEARDOWN, BUT NO PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRA14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02134