Accident airplane , Tuesday 10 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1930
Time:11:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeronaútica Militar Española (AME)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalajara -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuela Militar de Aviación
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Military plane crashed after collision with the cables of a balloon. Colombian pilot Capitán José María Rodríguez Duarte died in bail-out.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 11 June 1930, p8