Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N220NV, Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:17:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N220NV
MSN: 1262
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G42828, an Airbus A320-214, ingested a bird into the no.2 engine during landing on runway 09L at Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g42828#3356ad52

Location