Accident North American T-2C Buckeye 158904, Wednesday 27 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2023
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2C Buckeye
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 158904
MSN: 352-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 nm NW of Kalamata Air Base -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalamata Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A T-2 aircraft of the 363rd Air Training Squadron of the 120th Air Training Wing crashed shortly after take off just off the base fence at Kalamata AF Base in Southern Greece.
Reports suggest that an explosion was heard before the crash.
The sole pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.in.gr/2023/12/27/greece/kalamata-nekros-entopistike-o-xeiristis-tou-ekpaideytikou-aeroskafous-pou-synetrivi/
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1227951/pilot-confirmed-dead-in-haf-training-jet-crash-in-kalamata/
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1227948/hellenic-air-force-training-jet-crashes-near-kalamata-airport/ .

https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/gr#results
https://doureios.com/dystihima-se-mia-apo-tis-teleftaies-ptiseis-t-2-buckeye-tis-polemikis-aeroporias/

https://www.haf.gr/2023/12/ptosi-aeroskafoys-t-2e-buckeye-at053-2023/
https://www.haf.gr/2023/12/ptosi-aeroskafoys-t-2e-buckeye-at054-2023/

Media: