Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N25201, Tuesday 26 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2023
Time:17:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N25201
MSN: 28958/443
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1213, a Boeing 737-824, experienced bird strike to the right engine/cowling and other parts of aircraft.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n25201#33613448

Location