Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 N21FY, Tuesday 26 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2023
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125
Owner/operator:H125 Aviation LLC opb Alpha Aviation LLC
Registration: N21FY
MSN: 9116
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Alaska Glacier Lodge, AK (03AN)
Destination airport:Alaska Glacier Lodge, AK (03AN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on approach to land at a remote, snow-covered glacial site, with flat light conditions present, he lost “positive” visual reference, but believed he was in a stable hover. Subsequently, the left landing gear skid contacted the snow-covered terrain, and the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover to the left, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and powertrain system. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from snow-covered terrain during the landing approach in flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2023/12/27/2-injured-after-helicopter-rolls-near-knik-glacier/

https://youtu.be/qjlIiWsP2pY
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193569
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N21FY
https://skyvector.com/airport/03AN/Alaska-Glacier-Lodge-Heliport
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knik_Glacier

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: