| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1998 |
| Time: | 19:31 |
| Type: | Diamond DA 20-A1 Katana |
| Owner/operator: | Aérotaxi |
| Registration: | C-GADA |
| MSN: | 10281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruising flight at night, the Cessna 172, C-GXSD, serial No. 17261853, experienced a complete loss of electrical power just south of Montreal, Quebec. The pilot decided to terminate the flight and land at the St-Hubert Airport, Quebec, on runway 24L. While the Cessna 172 was landing, a Aérotaxi Diamond DA 20-A1 Katana (C-GADA) with an instructor and a student on board, was cleared to take off on St-Hubert Airport runway 06R.
The Katana was on taxiway Tango at the time and clear of runway 06R. The student pilot began his take-off run for a night VFR training flight. The landing light, navigation lights and strobe light were lit. During the take-off roll at about 55 knots, the Katana=s instructor saw the Cessna 172 rolling in the opposite direction a few metres ahead of him; to avoid collision, he pulled on the stick to pass over the Cessna.
The Katana struck the roof of the Cessna 172 with its landing gear and then crashed on the runway, coming to a stop on its belly on taxiway Foxtrot. The collision occurred 950 feet from the runway threshold, 45 seconds after the Katana received clearance to take off.
Both aircraft were extensively damaged. The three occupants sustained minor injuries.
Causes and Contributing Factors
The pilot of the Cessna 172 did not follow the NORDO aircraft arrival procedure and did not make an adequate visual check before landing in the opposite direction on runway 06R just as the Katana was cleared to take off from runway 06R. The following factors contributed to the accident: the installation of the alternator positive-terminal cable was not in compliance with the recommended standard; the operator did not detect the wear and improper installation of the cable; the pilot of the Cessna 172 was not familiar with the consequences of a low-voltage indication; and the terminal controller=s lack of vigilance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A98Q0029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB