Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N148AF, Sunday 8 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N148AF
MSN: 27-266
Total airframe hrs:6157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AIDS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bandera, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eagle Pass, TX
Destination airport:Flying L. Ranch, TX (T33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM MEXICO, THE PILOT LANDED AT EAGLE PASS, TX AND CLEARED U.S. CUSTOMS. WITHOUT REFUELING OR OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING, HE CONTINUED TOWARD HIS HOME AIRFIELD AT THE FLYING L RANCH NEAR BANDERA, TX. LOCAL WEATHER OBSERVATIONS INDICATED THAT THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS AND HEAVY RAINS AT THE FLYING L RANCH, BUT ONLY LIGHT RAIN TO THE SOUTH. APPROACHING FROM THE SOUTH, THE PILOT FLEW OVER THE RANCH OF A BUSINESS ASSOCIATE, THEN PROCEEDED NORTH TOWARD THE FLYING L RANCH. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PILOT RETURNED. BY THIS TIME, LIGHT PRECIPITATION WAS JUST BEGINNING WHILE LIGHTNING AND HEAVIER RAIN SHOWERS WERE OBSERVED TO THE NORTH. THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEG AT 20, GUSTING 25 KTS. THE PILOT APPROACHED AN OPEN FIELD BEHIND HIS FRIENDS PROPERTY FROM THE NORTH, LANDED, THEN INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE PLANE HIT THE TOPS OF 3 TREES, PITCHED NEARLY STRAIGHT UP INTO A HALF LOOP, THEN STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THERE WAS 20 TO 25 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRG39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03504