This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela Militar de Aviación (EMA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San José -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during ceremonie for first aviador Urugayao Manuel Boiso died in an accident. Pilot unhurt and woman passenger seriously injured.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 23 June 1930, p4