Incident VL Sääski K-SILE, Sunday 22 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1930
Time:
Type:VL Sääski
Owner/operator:
Registration: K-SILE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Perho -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Piponius failed to find the landing field in dense fog and landed in group of people, killing two women and injuring others.
According to finnish sources (Yle.fi), this accident happened in Perho during midsommer festivities. The pilot Toivo Piponius performed aerobatics above the public with the VL Sääski-type floatplane named 'Kurki', when he experienced engine problems. He tried to perform an emergency landing on the water, but the aircraft touched a barn on the flightpath. The floats were torn off and the aircraft fell into the public. Two women were killed and nine persons injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 23 June 1930, p4
YLE.fi

Media:

Provided by