| Date: | Monday 8 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 |
| Owner/operator: | Myunghwa Geographic Information Co., Ltd. |
| Registration: | HL2024 |
| MSN: | 31-7852111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | TIO-540-J2BD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Goseong-gun, Gyeongsangnam-do -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-31-350, made an emergency landing at Sichuan Airport due to two burning odours and smoke in the cockpit.
Cause
The Board determines the cause of the accident to be "odour and smoke from an unidentified source, such as external smoke entering the cockpit".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023-27) |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB
Location