Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N793SK, Monday 25 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 December 2023
Time:18:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N793SK
MSN: 10295
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Francisco International Airport (KSFO), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA5506, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER operated by SkyWest Airlines, declared an emergency immediately after takeoff due to the presence of "thin blue hazy smoke" in the cabin.
The flight returned to SFO for a safe landing 12 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PNH2D9pPa40
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n793sk#335f5d25

Location