| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 2023 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6330K |
| MSN: | E-2030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys Airport (VNY/KVNY), Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 13, 2023, at 1550 Pacific standard time, a Beech A36, N6330K was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Van Nuys, California. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, an alternator failure warning light illuminated, followed by a low voltage indication and depletion of the battery. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport where he attempted an emergency landing gear extension when the landing gear did not extend normally. The landing gear did not fully extend and subsequently collapsed during the landing roll, substantially damaging the bottom of the fuselage.
The airplane was secured for further examination.
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 13 knots / 23 knots, 350°
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA055 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6330K
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 April 2014 |
N6330K |
Ztj Aviation LLC |
0 |
Hazlehurst Airport, GA (KAZE) |
 |
sub |
Location