This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 September 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A (Floats) |
| Owner/operator: | Commodore Air Service |
| Registration: | N…… |
| MSN: | 5796 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Richardson Bay near Belvedere, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nosed over after a float hit the water while practicing water landings.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570921.1.2&srpos=2718&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--2701-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 1952 |
N…. |
Commodore Air Service |
1 |
Near Lake Combie Dam, CA |
 |
w/o |
| 17 October 1958 |
N1169B |
private |
2 |
Richardson Bay, Sausalito, CA |
 |
w/o |
| Mid-air collision |