Incident Cessna 402B Utiliner HI1051, Thursday 28 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B Utiliner
Owner/operator:ReefJet
Registration: HI1051
MSN: 402B1235
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB)
Destination airport:Cabo Rojo Airport (CBJ/MDCR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B Utiliner with intended destination Cabo Rojo Airport (CBJ/MDCR), suffered a nose landing gear collapse during landing on runway 01 when returning Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MJDB).
Emergency services were standing by, indicating that the nose gear issue had been discovered prior to landing.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://deultimominuto.net/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-y-se-accidenta-en-el-aeropuerto-el-higuero/
https://7dias.com.do/2023/12/28/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-el-higuera/
https://cdn.com.do/nacionales/aeronave-aterriza-de-emergencia-con-siete-pasajeros-a-bordo-en-el-aeropuerto-el-higuero/
https://www.arecoa.com/aerolineas/2023/12/28/aeronave-de-reef-jet-sufre-incidente-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-el-higuero/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/78047_1669050231.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N106GP, N28PB

Location

Media: