Accident airplane , Sunday 4 July 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1920
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure at 2,000 meters. Crashed during emergency landing. British pilot Ten Davison and passenger Alfredo Solveri slightly injured and passenger Mario Silveri seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 July 1920, p8