| Date: | Thursday 7 December 2023 |
| Time: | 19:50 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Héli Express |
| Registration: | C-GRJO |
| MSN: | 4277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chevery Airport, QC (YHR/CYHR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | La Tabatiere Airport, QC (CTU5) |
| Destination airport: | Chevery Airport, QC (YHR/CYHR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The AS 350B2 operated by Héli Express, was on a visual flight rules flight from La Tabatiere Airport, QC (CTU5) to Chevery, QC (CYHR) as part of a pilot proficiency check (PPC) with a pilot and an approved check pilot (ACP) on board. During the approach to runway 25 in right crosswind conditions, a hydraulic failure was simulated. On landing, a loss of yaw control occurred, the ACP took control and the helicopter struck the ground at the left edge of the runway.
One occupant suffered minor injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was activated.
Sources:
TSB A23Q0159
Location