Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FSDW, Thursday 30 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FSDW
MSN: 61212/6805
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC342, a Boeing 737-8, had taken off from Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC, when the crew observed a 'Stab Out of Trim' fail message. After discussion with dispatch and maintenance the decision was made to return to CYVR.
The crew declared a PAN PAN for the overweight landing and Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) was placed on standby. The landing was completed without further incident. There were no injuries.
Maintenance replaced a stabilizer position sensor and carried out ground checks. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A23P0144
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fsdw#33086c82

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2018 C-FSDW Air Canada 0 near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) min
Bird strike

Location