Incident Remos GX D-MKGX, Thursday 28 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MKGX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near airfield Heinsberg-Selfkant -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Airfield Heinsberg-Selfkant
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off the engine has loss of power and the pilot tried to return to airfield, but the aircraft crashed into ground.

Sources:

https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/rheinland/absturz-ultraleichtflugzeug-in-waldfeucht-100.html
https://www.aachener-zeitung.de/lokales/region-heinsberg/waldfeucht/ultraleichtflieger-bei-start-abgestuerzt/6160698.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10626021

Media: