This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 December 2023 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-ASH |
| MSN: | 38754/283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea |
Narrative:Ethiopian Airlines' flight ETH/ET673 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea, a Boeing 787-8, mistakenly turned left instead of right when the airplane was entering taxiway K from S3 for departure from Narita. ET673 came face to face with another B787-8 with registration VH-VKB (c/n 36228/134), Jetstar JST/JQ10 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Brisbane, Australia, which was taxiing on K-TWY as ROUTE 2 for departure from runway 34L. Both B787s stopped taxiing with a few hundred meters of separation. ET673 was towed back to clear the intersection with S4-TWY, and JQ10 resumed taxi via S4, C, S and A-TWYs to reach runway 34L 27 minutes later. ET673 could taxi via S3, C, S and A-TWYs for runway 34L departure with another ten minutes of delay.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5c0c46c28d996b7cea676dc8c7412a8ca755aafb https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-12-28/12:09/20x/ETH673/3367d427 https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-12-28/12:09/20x/JST10/3367d2dc
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 March 2016 |
ET-ASH |
Ethiopian Airlines |
0 |
Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
 |
unk |
| Gear-up landing |
Location