Incident Boeing 737-800 N8600F, Sunday 24 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 2023
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8600F
MSN: 39882/4007
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Narrative:
On 12/24/23, N8600F was operating a scheduled airline service from KDAL-KSRQ as Southwest flight 2145. The flight departed KDAL rwy 13R at 2045 UTC. Approximately two minutes after takeoff, an unspecified failure occurred that caused the aircraft to declare an emergency. The flight returned to KDAL and made an uneventful overweight landing on rwy 13R at 2112 UTC. Additional details as to the nature of the emergency are anticipated when full ATC recordings become available.

Sources:

Self (passenger on flight, certificated pilot)
LiveATC.net
Flightaware.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2022 N8600F Southwest Airlines 0 Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) non

Location