This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 December 2023 |
| Time: | 7:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | UTair Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73036 |
| MSN: | 27316/2573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Kogalym International Airport (KGP/USRK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Utair flight UTA 445, a Boeing 737-500 (RA-73036), suffered a failure of engine no.2 some two hours after departure from Moscow's Vnukovo Airport. The captain decided to divert to Surgut Airport, where half an hour later the plane landed safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4092 https://t.me/uraltransprok/4698 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UTA445/history/20231228/2300Z/UUWW/USRR https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-27316.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location