This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 July 1930 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Hanriot H.431 |
| Owner/operator: | Sociedad General Aeronáutica |
| Registration: | F-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montevideo -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:French pilots Frencis Bornard and mechanic .aul Gilbert bailed out after a fire during aerobatics on an exhibition.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 20 July 1930, p5