Incident Stinson SM-1 Detroiter OA-BB./., Tuesday 22 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1930
Time:morning
Type:Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OA-BB./.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Las Palmas -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters during a test flight. Pilot Oalhound and passenger Valentín Gazzani were injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 23 July 1930, p5