Accident Luscombe 8E N2301K, 26 Nov 1988
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34944

Date:26-NOV-1988
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2301K
MSN: 5028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lavaca, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aransas Pass, TX (03R)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WERE NO RECORDS TO INDICATE THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING FROM ANY WEATHER REPORTING SERVICE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THE NIGHT WAS DARK AND THE GROUND WAS COVERED WITH FOG. THE AIRPLANE LANDING LIGHT WAS ON, THE ENGINE POWER WAS REDUCED, AND THERE WAS A WELL- LIGHTED, NEARBY CAUSEWAY (SEVERAL BLOCKS AWAY), IN THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO THE TOP OF A HOUSE IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF BENZOYLECGONINE IN HIS URINE AND .260 MG/L IN HIS BLOOD. CANNABINOIDS WERE ALSO IDENTIFIED IN THE URINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27251