Incident Lockheed 10A Electra N79236, Friday 27 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 September 1957
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Price Airlines
Registration: N79236
MSN: 1091
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Francisco Bay mudflats near San Mateo bridge, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency wheels up landing in a mudflat due to a double engine failure after running out of fuel at 2000ft.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570927.1.1&srpos=2760&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--2741-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
Lockheed Twins