Mid-air collision Accident Air Tractor AT-502A ZS-XPC, Friday 29 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 2023
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-XPC
MSN: 502A-3241
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:1863 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-140AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carletonville, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502A (ZS-XPC) and a Cessna T182T Skylane TC (ZS-STD) crashed following a mid air collision near Carletonville, Gauteng.
The pilot of the Air Tractor and the two occupants of the Cessna died and both aircraft were destroyed.

The pilot of ZS-XPC was engaged in a crop-spraying flight and was using a gravel runway on a farm located 6 nautical miles (nm) or 11 kilometres (km) to the west of the maize field which was scheduled to be crop-sprayed. The pilots of ZS-STD were surveying the farm at a higher altitude than that of ZS-XPC. A witness observed the two aircraft flying next to each other. Shortly after, ZS-STD turned right and collided with ZS-XPC. Both pilots lost control of their aircraft, and they crashed on a neighbouring farm. The occupants of both aircraft were fatally injured, and both aircraft were destroyed.

The ZS-STD encroached the manoeuvring area of ZS-XPC when it turned right (at the same height) and collided with ZS-XPC. The ZS-XPC was also turning right at the time as the pilot was positioning for his next spray run when the collision occurred; both aircraft crashed to the ground.