This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 40B |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | San Cayetano -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The "Bosing" made hard landing after engine problems. Pilot Ten Gallindo and submechanic Lucho suffered injuries. The two passenges escaped uninjured.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 20 August 1930, p1