| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-XPC |
| MSN: | 502A-3241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elandsfontein -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A pilot on-board the Air Tractor AT-502A aircraft with registration ZS-XPC took off on a crop-spraying operation from a private farm in Elandsfontein, Gauteng province. Meanwhile, there was another person who was taking a video recording of the crop-spraying operation. The person was positioned in line with the spray line of the aircraft, approximately 100 metres (m) from where the maize field ends. As the pilot banked to the left to position the aircraft for the next spray run, the left-wing tip of the aircraft struck the left leg and the upper left arm of the person taking a video. The farmer rushed the person to the hospital in Potchefstroom
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accidents-and-incidents-report/Interim%20Statement%20ZS-XPC.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 