Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABDW, Friday 26 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 September 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ABDW
MSN: 2051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Banmee, north of Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Banmee, 100 miles north of Bangkok, whilst attempting a record attempt from Croydon to Australia. Flown by Capt F.R. Matthews. Repaired & continued to Darwin, which was reached on 18 October 1930.

Aircraft now on display at Royal Scottish Museum, East Fortune, as VH-UQB

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 11 October 1930, p1
British Racing and Record-Breaking Aircraft’ p.123 by Peter Lewis

Media:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/410299/G-ABDW