Incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+ , Thursday 28 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 2023
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An engine of a Cessna 560XL caught firewhile the plane was on the ramp at Morristown Airport in New Jersey.

Sources:

FAA

Location