Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.55 , Friday 28 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 1930
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orbetello -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Idroscalo di Orbetello "Agostino Brunetta"
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at "Brunetta" and caught fire. Radio-operator Sarg Magg Elio Stemperini died of burns. Pilot Cap Av Mario Baldini, mechanic M'llo Carlo Zoboli and Cap Ambrosino Magdalo were injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 28 November 1930, p1 (article dated "28 de November" ... "yesterday")
Gazetta di Parma 30 November 1930, p1 (article dated "29 night")