Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon HK-1658-G, Friday 29 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-1658-G
MSN: 18502374
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paz de Ariporo, Casanare -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Culebra
Destination airport:Venecia de Las Guamas, Casanare
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A185F Skywagon crashed under unknown circumstances in Paz de Ariporo, Casanare.
The passenger died and the pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.semana.com/nacion/articulo/atencion-aeronave-se-accidento-en-casanare-esto-es-lo-que-se-sabe/202350/
https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/llanos/accidente-de-avioneta-dejo-un-muerto-y-un-herido-en-casanare
https://twitter.com/DIACC_COL/status/1740935876262449637

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1163287/hk-1658-g-private-cessna-185-skywagon/ (photo)

Media: