This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 October 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque/Esc.d.Av. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight. Alférez del Ejército Bischoffhausen was seriously injured.
Note: type not reported, but the DH.60 Moth was the standard training plane of the FACh from 1930 (Aeroflight).
Teniente Av Lincoln Garfías was injured when crashed from cerain altitude at Santiago (DH.60 Moth ?) 12 NOV 30 (E.D. 13 NOV 30, p6)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 21 November 1930, p1