Accident Vickers 116 Vixen V15, Wednesday 15 June 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1927
Time:afternoon
Type:Vickers 116 Vixen
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: V15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rongue -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque (14:40)
Destination airport:Valparaíso
Narrative:
"Vicker número 15 de 220 H.P." crashed and burned on cerro El Roble, at 3,000 meters altitude, in fog. Ten Francisco Vial and mechanic S.Of. Romilio Cáceres.

Note: Vixen N°4 (Cap Soza), 8 (Cap Andrés Fuentes) and 14 (Cap Alberto Valiejos) noted activ 19 NOV 1927 (L.N. 20 NOV 27, p27)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 June 1927, p16/17 June 1927, p8