Accident Palmer HAWK BM-4 N75DL, Sunday 2 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1994
Time:18:30
Type:Palmer HAWK BM-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75DL
MSN: 17270792
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T02)
Destination airport:(T02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE HAWK BM-4, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE CESSNA 172. THE BM-4 PILOT'S NON-STANDARD PROCEDURE FOR ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA060

Location